Luna is able to fulfill our mission thanks to generous donations from our community. Your donations ensure every child has opportunities for dance learning.
Make a Difference
To maximize our impact and continue to spread the culture of dance, Luna raises funds through private and public grants and individual donations. You can join us in making a difference in children’s lives by sending a donation today, asking your employer if there is a matching program, recommending us to your company’s nonprofit giving program. We accept cash and stock donations.
A big THANK YOU to the following individuals and organizations for supporting Luna’s programs and efforts to bring all children to dance. These 2023-24 donors make our dancing dreams come true.
Major Donors
Periluna Circle
($50,000 + up)
Karen & Jeff Banks
California Nonprofit Performing Arts Program
City of Berkeley
Clif Family Foundation
Louis L. Borick Foundation
Meri Issel & Patricia Reedy
Walter & Elise Haas Fund
William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Joseph & Vera Long Foundation
Ng Family Trust
Susan Taylor & Robert Fabry
Circle of Tides
($20,000-49,999)
Berkeley Civic Arts Commission
California Arts Council
Clarence E. Heller Foundation
Helzel Family Foundation Fund at
the East Bay Community Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
San Francisco Foundation
California Humanities
Lunar Eclipse Circle
($10,000-19,999)
Alameda County Arts Commission
Jody and John Arnhold
Banks Family Foundation
Carol & Stephen Hart
Tatiana Hodapp
Pat & Merrill Shanks
Morris Stulsaft Foundation
Bernard E. & Alba Witkin Charitable Foundation
Lunitidal Circle
($5000-9999)
The Barrios Trust
Heising-Simons Fund, Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Intrepid Philanthropy Foundation
Yukie Fujimoto & Peter Marchetti
Melissa Nelken & Ronald Lee
Malia Ramler & Robert Ayasse (in honor of Pi’ilani Ahuna Ramler)
Red Oak Opportunity Foundation
Janice & Lanny Weingrod
Blue Moon Circle
($2500-4999)
Anonymous
Robert R. Cote
Carol & Ray Ellis
Teresa Geimer
Ellen London
Katherine Ng
Denise Oldham (in honor of Beverly Gueno Watkins & Harry Watkins)
David Shanks
Beany Wezelman
Winifred and Harry B. Allen Foundation
Harvest Moon Circle
($1000-2499)
Melanie Allen
Julie & Rusty Austin
Barbara Bernardo & David Counter
Rita Blitt Fund
Karen Bowen & Beth Gerstein
Diane Burbie (in honor of The Aspire Group)
Scott Carino & Will Mallari
Community Bank of the Bay
Benjamin & Lisa Fabry
Mary & Stan Friedman
Tracy Gallagher
Giedra Gershman
Bruce Kaplan & Ann Law
Studio KDA Inc. (pro bono)
Evangel King
Nancy Ng
Denise Pate
Leann Pereira
St. John’s Warehouse
Andrea Temkin & Sofia Fojas
Katherine Smythe Thinnes (in honor of Nancy Ng)
Therese Watkins-McMillan
Steven & Linda Wolan
Full Moon Circle
($500-999)
Anonymous (2)
Beverly Blatt & David Filipek
Coggin-Arnold Family (in memoriam to Wynn Coggin)
Linda Cozzarelli
Mary Hope Dean
Nancy Geimer & Chris Vance
Carol & Stephen Hart
Susan & Brian Hogan
Laura Howard
Ben Jonas
Victor Lee
The Estate of Bert May
Rosalina Macisco
Laura Marlin
Susan Messner-Whipp
Judith Ng
Rachel & Larry Norton (in honor of John-Mario Sevilla)
Richard & Jane Rosario
Second Evening Art (in memory of Bob Hughes)
Mary Schmidt
Judith & Dorothy Schumacher-Jennings
Lia Shigemura & Helen Zia
Annie So
Diane Tom
Crescent Moon Circle
($250-499)
Yvonne Arnold
Carol Barton & Maureen Lynch (in honor of Elliott Barton Gring)
Beverly Blatt
Jenny Chan
Michael Cullen
Michele DeRosa
Fidelity Charitable
Sheena & Temika Hampton-Johnson
Mary Claire Heffron & William Issel
Colleen Larkin & George Coates
Bruce & Linda McPherson
Louise Music
Megan Nicely
David Oppenheimer & Marcia Kates (in honor of Denise Oldham)
Rebecca Prather
Rose Rivera (in honor of John-Mario Sevilla)
Derek Rusch
Augusta Saulys
Second Evening Art
William & Renee Sherer
Lisa Simon
Alesia Barrett Singer
Edie Silber (Bomse/Silber Family Charitable Fund)
Donors
Anonymous (8)
Anonymous (in honor of Carol Kueffer)
Anonymous (in honor of John-Mario Sevilla)
Arvind Acharya
Duffie Adelson
Rossana Alves
Jane Armbruster
Kamala Asher
Christine Atkins
Julie & Rusty Austin (in honor of Annie Jackson Whittemore)
Christina Ayala
Emily Ban
Cheryl Banks-Smith
Shaon Barmen
Margaret Bayer
Cecelia Beam
Lyda Beardsley
Mara Beckerman (in honor of Iris Beckerman)
Megan Bierman
Beverlee Blair
Diana Bohn
Ruth Botchan
Claudia J Bulaievsky
Rita Bryant (in honor of Denise O.)
Susan Caliri
Mady Cantor
Cherie Carson
Diane Cash
Cindy Chan
Amanda Marie Chiado
Amita Chollate
Clare Ciafrei
Coggin-Arnold Family (in honor of Wynn Coggin)
Bonnie Bainbridge Cohen
Thomas Conmy
Patricia Cross
Sarah Crowell
Michael Cullen
Tina Curran
Katie Curtis
Janet Dalva (in honor of Chantal Sampogna)
Caroline Danielson & Raja Sengupta
Mary Hope Dean
Katrina Deans
Claire & David De Andrade
Peggy De Coursey & Larry Long
Annie Elias & David Sinaiko
Mark Estes & Susan Hagstrom
Benjamin & Lisa Fabry
Rima Faber
Tim Farr
Barbara Foster
Julie Fry
Judy Gantz
Sarah Gallagher
Tracy Gallagher Rob Goc
Teresa Geimer
Glynda Gomez (in honor of Chantal Sampogna)
Vivian Goo
Avilee Goodwin
Maya Gordon
James Greene
Sheryl & Ron Gross (in honor of Chantal Sampogna)
Kris Halverson & Edward Haggerty
Patience Hammond & Lawrence Goldman
Vera Hannush
Abe Hardin & Carol Dolcini
Amana Harris
Sharon Healy
Patti & William Heidtman (in honor of Ron Reedy)
Nancy Henderson
The Himnees
Denise Hingle & James Webster
Florence Hodes & Mike Hickey
Marcia Hofer
Susan & Brian Hogan
Laura Howard
Sheila Irani
Margaret Jenkins
Marti Johnston
Jessica Kantor & Rajit Malhotra (in honor of Chantal Sampogna)
Samia Karimi
Leslie Katz
Marcia Katz
Mary Khan
Aileen Kim
Laura, Josh, & Eliza Kline (in honor of Chantal Sampogna)
Susan Koff
Adelaide Kuehn
Dawn Kwan (in honor of Jenny Chan)
Andrea & Tracey LaCampagne (in honor of Denise Watkins Oldham)
James & Maritza Larreta-Moylan
Julie Lebel
Bonnie Lewkowicz
Debbie Ling Grant
Marcia Lloyd
Anna Mansbridge
Leona Marx
Laura Mazzadra
Karen McKie Krisberg
Janet Meskin
Megan Minturn
Juliana Monin
Cameron Morris
Janine Mortan
Denise Murphy
MVP/Good People
Abhishek Nag
Claudine Naganuma
Robin Nasatir
Rebecca Navarrete Davis
Ann Noel
Noel Nurrenbern & Barbara Sardella
Pat, Kim & Poppy Nye
Jennifer Oliver
Carol Opheim
David Oppenheimer & Marcy Kates
Alicia Orozco (in honor of Albertina Zarazua Padilla)
Carol Ortiz
Phyllis Oyama & Lee Townsend
Elizabeth Ozol & Andrew Steckel
Albertina Zarazúa & Rafael Padilla
Sharon Pancio
Wick Pancoast & Carrie Wilson
Philip Porter
Amanda Possel
Richard Quint
Jill & Chris Randall
Aimee Reedy (in honor of RJ Reedy)
Paul Richmond
Sharon & David Robb
Chantal Sampogna
Sharon Sampogna
Gabrielle Saponara
Erika Seid
Vicki Shabo (in honor of Chantal Sampogna’s 50th bday)
Mercy Sidbury (in honor of Wayne Hazzard)
Anna Simmons
Jon Simms & Adrienne Wong (in honor of Kira Labuda)
Sandy Stier & Kris Perry
Susan Stinson
Laurelle Thom (in honor of Janine Mortan)
Kim Trudell
Māhealani Uchiyama
Dov Waisman (in honor of Chantal Sampogna)
Helen Walker
Kathleen Wall
John Watkins
Susan Watts
Ann Wettrich
Amanda Whitehead
Linda M. Williams
Mimi Wolff
Christopher Wu
*We apologize for any inadvertent omissions. Please contact us and we will correct immediately.
Businesses & In-Kind Donors
Luna is very pleased and grateful to acknowledge the following businesses and individuals who provide goods and services to Luna’s programs. Please support these friends of Luna.
Acme Bread
Alegio Chocolate
Ashby Lumber
Ashkenaz Music & Dance Community Center
Aurora Catering
Aurora Theater Company
Aveda
Baryshnikov Arts Center
Bay Area Discovery Museum
Berkeley Ballet Theater
Berkeley Bowl
Berkeley Iron Works
Berkeley Playhouse
Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Berkeley Symphony
The Blue Door
Cal Performances
Cal Shakes
CC Made
Charles M. Schulz Museum
Cheese Board
Claire Cristobal, Rodan + Fields
Claremont Club & Spa, A Fairmont Hotel
Clif Bar & Company
Darryl Issel Art
Donkey & Goat
Ed Concepcion
eMotion Arts
Five Little Monkeys
Flowerland
Freight & Salvage Coffeehouse
Golden Bug Kids
Gregangelo’s Velocity Arts & Entertainment
Insalata’s Restuarant
Isabella Boutique
Janine Watkins Ivie Art
Jason Jones
Juanita and Maude
Keter Salon
Larry Arrington Astrology
Left Coast Sextet
Lincoln Center Theatre
The Lure Resort
Matthew Felix Sun Art
Momofuku Noodle Bar
Monterey Market
Museum of Craft and Design
New Ballet, San Jose
Noor & Sons Rugs
Northbrae Bottle Shop
Nubo Spa
Oakland Ballet
Oakland Museum of California
Oakland Museum of Children’s Art
Oakland Zoo
ODC/Dance
Pearachute
Rebecca Reedy Hair
Ritual Coffee Roasters
San Francisco Ballet
San Francisco Movement Arts Festival
SFMOMA
San Francisco Symphony
Shotgun Players
Small Press Distribution
Sophie Tivona Illustrations
Spanish Table
Sports Basement
Theresa Cunniff Design
Trader Joe’s
Urban Ore
Urban Putt
Victory Point Cafe
Vintage Berkeley Wine Shop
Shout out to the volunteers who help Luna flow!
Arvind Acharya
Jessica Bohn
Sarah Crowell
Nancy Geimer
Meri Issel
Erica Rose Jeffrey
Deborah Karp
Erin Lally
James Morris
Robin Nasatir
Chantal Sampogna
Heather Stockton
Antigone Trimis
Becky Villasenor
Erin Walter
Aijeron Wilson